WHAT REALLY IS A BEAUTIFUL DAY????? // thoughts as I drive to work (shh take a writing break. YOU NEED IT)


I tend to say its a beautiful day when I think it is. As in, whatever I describe as beauty.

I realized today how wrong that actually is of me. I don't walk around singing "ITS A BEAUTIFUL DAY" when I don't feel like it is.

that's totally not how I thought of myself until about 20 minutes ago. I was driving to work and saw my sunglasses. I was like
"oh man. It hasn't been sunny enough to use those. I miss the beautiful days"

.....................................................................

WAIT WHAT IN THE WORLD JULIA WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOUR LITTLE BRAIN?!?!


God created today. He made it beautiful. gee. IM ALIVE I THINK THAT SHOULD MAKE IT NICE ENOUGH. (jsyk i'm yelling at myself here k thx)
but bc it was gloomy and bc I felt like just staying home + reading instead of going into work. bc I felt like it wasn't beautiful yet. 

and then, when I got to my driving destination, I had one of my friends stop me to chat. that's beautiful.
I got to hear a little girl reading aloud (legit it was like her voice was filling the library) #beauty
laughter happened and my favorite songs came on the radio. my little siblings hugged me when I came home. I'd call that beautiful 

also this from Jessica's comment on my last post SRSLY GIRL THAT MADE ME SO HAPPY <3





so I guess I'm learning that a beautiful day doesn't depend on how I'm feeling or how I'm viewing the world that day. It's raining right now. That is beautiful too. I just haven't always been open about seeing that..

UPDATE 2 DAYS LATER :::: 

I drove into work today and it was sunny so I put my sunglasses on but they were all smudged. not what I was expecting. (am I going too deep in the metaphor of my sunglasses?? #sorry) 

+ chatting with my bestie on the phone for 2 hours is gold.


oh and wow. all the questions you guys sent me!! I'm thinking up ideas of exactly what I want to do with them. I have a few creative things rolling around *grins* 

ONE MORE THING. Siri just informed me that Christmas is in 40 days. I have a few gifts bought but LOL TIME IS FLLLLLLLLLYING BY. hbu?!?!?

k. I HOPE NANO IS GOING WELL FOR YOU. I bet that you're killing those stories and I'M SO PROUD OF YOU FOR THAT. keep going !!! <3


WHAT MAKES A DAY BEAUTIFUL FOR YOU ????? 
HAVE YOU STARTED CHRISTMAS SHOPPING? 


WHAT I'M THINKING ABOUT + DEALING WITH RIGHT NOW // and yes, I'm actually listening to christmas music now


I get terrified about tomorrow's. in the sense of not knowing what will happen. Or when change does occur, I get thrown off balance. With the recent time change (also the fact that I keep on forgetting to change my clock in my car LOL) I feel soooo messed up. Like, I went to work the other day and LEGIT I FELT LIKE I WASN'T SUPPOSED TO BE THERE. I was freaking out bc "wait. this isn't my shift? did I just clock in saying that it was 3 when it's really 4? or...IS IT 4 AND NOT 3?!?!?!" 

my face obviously showed my concern bc one of my friends was like "Julia what's wrong?"
BUT TO BE FAIR THEY STILL HAVEN'T CHANGED THE BIG CLOCK AT THE LIBRARY. it's totally messing with me.

but seeeeeeeeeeeeee. My world can get shaken that randomly. and well. I HATE IT.
(aka i really need to figure out that clock thing)

me every time i walk in at the library to see the clock still hasn't changed but i desperately need it to be done 

So, two days ago was our official last day of the farming year at the CSA. it was a HARD day. I worked 11 hours between there and the library so I didn't have much time for emotional thoughts. but man, now they're sinking in. and add to the fact it snowed yesterday (thankfully it melted omw.)

I'm SUPER excited to have a little more time for creative stuff tho! And, since my sister's + I are doing the Christmas event again this year, that time won't open up until after thanksgiving. THEN HELLO HOLIDAY SEASON. (yes. I have conformed. My record player is full force Bing Crosby)

then again, I've got a cold. I think I'll just blame it on the grimy kids books I shelve. *shudders*
ORRR maybe it was from last week when one of my co-workers car battery was dead and we stood out in the dark/rain jumping her car lol

(THANKS DAD FOR MAKING SURE I HAD THOSE JUMPER CABLES + HOW TO USE THEM)


but bc of said cold I'm enjoying my peppermint tea again. oh, how I love my peppermint tea. 
and my mom asked my to make a christmas list. In my entire life, I've never actually made one of those FOR REALS. I'm more like the "just give me the thing I didn't know I wanted" person.

I genuinely miss summer. the warmth. the swimming. barefoot-ness (I ran to the garage today when it was 9 degrees. not recommended)
yet I'm genuinely intrigued to see what is coming next.

also. I have come to realize how book addicted I am. *grins at multiple growing stacks on desk + bed + book shelves + night-tables*

One last thing. I'd like to ask you a favor. ask me a sad or happy or funny or sporadic or silly or serious or -------- question. 
I am curious to see how many of these things I can answer in either a blogpost or Q+A. AND IF YOU'RE COOL WITH ME USING YOUR NAME/BLOG LINK LET ME KNOW BC THAT'D BE GRAND

welllllll - I best be going. I am heading to work soon. it's only my second saturday shift ever. I don't think I can complain about that. *waves* 

WHAT ARE YOU THINKING ABOUT OR DEALING WITH???
WILL YOU ASK ME A QUESTION PLEASE?? thx
© the barefoot gal. Design by Fearne.