Isaiah 40 // why do people leave things out??

founder of the salvation army 
Chapter 40 of Isaiah is mainly about God's people being comforted. They are given hope by the word of the Lord and so forth. But, as I was reading along, I was struck by a question.

Why are some verses so known, even among non-believers, while others are not? 

 I've heard verse 31 spoken many a time;

"....They shall mount up with wings like eagles
They shall run and not be weary,
They shall walk and not be faint."

BUT have you heard this???

"Who has measured the waters in the hollow of His hand,
measured the heaven with a span,
and calculated the dust of the earth in a measure?
Weighing the mountains in scales
and the hills in a balance." (verse 12)

"blink* * blinks again*

You try to calculate how much dust there is in the earth! Or -- (get ready for it) all the water in, the Mississippi River, the Amazon, the Nile, The Great Lakes, Niagara Falls, the Atlantic ocean, and goooshh don't forget all those small rivers, lakes, random oceans and seas as well!

GUYS THATS A LOT OF WATER AND GOD HOLDS IT IN THE PALM OF HIS HAND.

And, do you know what a span is? I didn't until just now. It's the width of an average man's hand, with your fingers spread out. It was used as a measuring staple before all our fancy stuff came out. But - our amazing Lord is able to measure the heaven (world, outer space, etc) with a single span of His hand.

IDK ABOUT YOU BUT UH THAT SHOWS ME THAT HE IS H.U.G.E.

did you know that we haven't even been able to measure outer space yet - you know why? cuz us tiny little humans don't have anything near large enough to even try with yet. 

so, why don't people know about this? 
why is verse 31 known, but verse 12 is not??

btw, guys, God's hand is purely poetical. He is using them as a something that we can comprehend..bc He's too majestic for us

THREE YEARS like waaahht // how I've changed


so IDK HOW but I've been blogging for three years - as of today. Fourteen year old me did the first post back when my bloggy home was called Writing For His Glory. Since then I changed but have not strayed from that title. Now, I'm the barefoot gal. And gosh, it's so me.

 I don't know what I would have done if I hadn't started blogging! For one, I have meet with SO MANY blogger friends. Like -- do I start a list? or waht.

Clara (YOU AND I ARE GOING TO MEET PROMISE)
Amanda (^ so same okay?)
Emma Jane (EEP love this girl so much (and guys she just started a new blog) HUGS)
Aaliyah (i know i know, it was really instagram BUT STILL BRO)
Abbiee (and she lets me call her that even tho its really Abbie) AKA the waffle queen
Micaiah (someday we shall fangirl together in person)
Eden (dude you and I will always be busy yet we can always connect again LOVE THIS)

I could go on and on. All of you have connected with me and I with you. We've got inside jokes, you've probably heard my nutty laugh or that I turn into a pumpkin at midnight. BUT GUYS SOMETIMES I JUST WANNA CRY BC I FEEL SO BLESSED AND I AM *wipes tear*

And, the best part? I know it's not over. It can't be. Blogging is SO for me. I get a thrill out of editing the post to be just so, lining up the photos, and then typing away a story that you guys just HAVE TO HEAR while I listen to my newest favoritest (heheeehee) soundtrack.

Basically, from October 27, 2013 to October 27th, 2016 -- I've been blogging almost consistently. It's like this place is a huge journal of pictures and stories and friends. <3333

I propose a toast *gives out soda cans* to another 3 years and to my blogging besties. *grins cuz you're all my friends*

when did you find my blog?
wanna another three years??

THE CHALLENGE VIDEO // so embarassing



well guys, you voted and wh-a-la. HERE WE ARE. aren't we amazing. look we did this all for you. seriously tho, we got such an awesome response from you all -- thanks so much!! We're not going to tell you what won 'cuz that would just ruin the video and spoilers are the worst, right? well, what are you waiting for? GO WATCH IT NOW.


btw these are the results that wouldn't show up on the laptops screen ^^

Isaiah 6 // so, what about you, will YOU go?



I am doing a study on Isaiah for my school right now - and it had me start out by reading Isaiah chapter 6. It starts out...oh, normal. "In the year that King Uzziah died (see?? just wait tho. now it changes.) I saw the Lord sitting on a throne, high and lifted up, and the train of His robe filled the temple."

 read that again. IT. FILLED. THE. TEMPLE. like waht.

Apparently in those ancient days, the longer the train of your robe was, the greater a king you were. God's train filled the temple....God is always mightier, no matter what. *grins cuz that's my King*

 And, Isaiah, being human, declared the he was unworthy of seeing the King - the Lord of hosts. A seraphim (angel) flew down and took a piece of coal FROM THE ALTER and touched Isaiah's lips with it.

"Behold this has touched your lips;
Your iniquity is taken away,
And your sin purged."

....... still don't know what to say. For Isaiah, that feeling had to have been immensely overwhelming.

 then Isaiah heard -- literally, he heard the Lord's voice - God asking for someone to send, to go out as a prophet. Isaiah immediately responded;

 "Here am I! Send me."

And God replied - "Go."

so what about you? 
will you go??

my music // why I listen to Jane Eyre soundtrack 24/7

I believe in a good, healthy dose of music - every. single. day. GEESH every single second of the day. whhhhy not?? 

so literally I wake up in the morning and quickly load my spotify playlist. And, since I don't pay the $10 a month for premium, I'll just deal with shuffle play for eternity and savor my skips. #imonlyateenagerlikegosh

But, seriously, I didn't know what music was until that beautiful day when Abbiee was like;

"JANE EYRE SOUNDTRACK YOU MUST LISTEN TO IT."

 (she speaks in caps like always. its her lingo and we love her for it.)

The strangest thing was, I had already WATCHED the Jane Eyre (2011). GUYS please tell me you've watched that movie.....I'll cry buckets of tears if you say no. ANYWAYS (geesh I'm sidetracked today) I did as I was told and was basically transformed into....well... I GOT THE FEELS. THE EMOTIONS. HOW DOES DARIO MARIANELLI DO IT?!

I listen to the soundtrack every day that I write - and then, like guys, when I was at a gathering of friends, I suddenly heard my music (im stealing it) and I was like "WAIT WAIT WAIT WHO. IS. PLAYING. THIS.?" And apparently someone else I know loves it as much as me. I still think that's like the coolest thing ever.

 Just google "The Call Within - Jane Eyre - Dario Marianelli". Please. it...it..inspires.

have you seen Jane Eyre?
Do you listen to music all day like me??

btw, yes i totally am listening to the soundtrack right now

{EEEP} eShakti dress // i cant believe how cute it is

all my amazing bros I don't know what to say.... IM SO IN LOVE WITH THIS DRESS AND THE PHOTOS THAT SARAH TOOK OVERWHELM ME IM JUST SITTING HERE LIKE *jaw half open* 

 so I guess I should explain a bit. I woke up a random to an email from eShakti one day asking little ol' ME to review a dress for them. like WHHHAAA??! I MEAN HOW COOL RIGHT?? Bro...last time I. asked. them. *nods slowly at all your stares* *laughs*

 and I wanted to tell you all so badly, but I kept it a surprise. so.... SURPRISE *lowers voice and raises eyebrow*  are you surprised??

 let me tell you, I was ddyyyyyiiinggg to post these photos. #IHAVENOPATIENCE (literally just ask sarah - she has to deal with me *cringes*) bc like isn't it the sweetest?? I've got plans to Autumn-nize it even more EEEEEPPPP

 To choose the dress I wanted, I had to scroll through hundreds, which is really hard.. I actually almost did a totally different one -- but then, I saw this beaut. I declared I loved it, and the fact that it came with a belt AND POCKETS, sold me. I put in my custom sizing and ordered it and... waited. #IREPEAT #IHAVENOPATIENCE

 It came like two days ago - I put it on immediately *laughs at myself* and rushed outside with Sarah for the photo shoot. OHMYGOSH IM SO IN LOVE. like okay when's my next barn dance???


sooooo whatcha think of my dress??
how is your patience level? haha

You can check out eShakti's social medias here: (not saying I approve of them..It's just part of me getting a free dress soooo yeah)  Pinterest  - Twitter - Facebook


they were out of cider // so we went and bought some


 you know when you reeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaallllly want something -- like you're craving it -- just needing that fall flavor cuz it's the right time of the year, so you drive like 7 minutes just for it?? That's what happened to me. I wanted to ChaIDER (im guessing thats how you spell it bc it would be cool if you did) which is a chai and hot apple cider drink. #SOOOOOOOOOOGOOD.

 we walk in (oh BUT FIRST I ask where my friend is because she works there now and I was like "MYYYY FRRRIIIEENNNDD") and suddenly I hear;

 "we're out of cider...."
*loud booms* *crashes* *cries* *moan* *and all those other things*
 "w-w-whhhaaaatttt??? no. you're joking. right?"

 And, since we live in a small town and it's like the coolest thing ever, we were handed $5 and walked to the nearest store for a gallon of cider. PEEPS WE REALLY WANTED THIS AUTUMN DRINK.
so we get there;

"Uh...I'm sorry, but I'm not sure if we have any cider right now."
*wide eyes* *scoffs* *starts crying* *starts determined search for cider*

f i v e  m i n u t e s  l a t e r
"GUYS LOOK CIIIIIDDEERR"
*delighted sigh*

 so in the end, we got our ChaIDER (i'm just rolling with my way of spelling it still lol) fix. bros it was so much fun and so good.


would you go get the cider??
one thing you've been craving this autumn season?

and yes, I realize the photos have nothing to do with apple cider or anything but SOMEONE decided to not bring her camera so these will have to do *laughs*

3 YEARSSSSS COMING UP // FIRST VIDEO EVVVVEEERRR

dun dun duunnnnnnn. WE SERIOUSLY JUST DID A VIDEO FOR YOU GUYS YES WE DID. Okay, so, Julia's anniversary is the 27th of this month and Sarah's is the 28th. After watching the video go ahead and submit your answer in the form on Sarah's blog. ARE YOU EXCITED OR WHAT? totally.  It's up to you on which challenge you want us to be embarrassed on. xD

Okay, so, head over to Sarah's blog to vote: the introverted extrovert

btw we went to the library to upload the video 'cuz we have reallllyy bad internet. don't we love you guys. xD

p.s. we shot this video in one take--we just stared at each other like what that was great this was so easy are we superheros or what

{DIY} i painted our house // mr. LongArm


You never know what you'll find me doing -- hahaa -- I mean it. But, I would have to say painting the shingles on the front of my home tops it. Cuz it was high up there, and we bought Mr. LongArm (IM NOT KIDDING THAT IS LEGIT ITS NAME) to get up in the super high spots. You see that window?? That's the attic window. uhhhh huh. *walks away and lets that sink in*

 It all started because the first painter people we called said they would get back to us in a few days with an estimate -- they didn't. The second did the same. And the third declared that wouldn't happen with her, but it did. *exasperatingly throws hands in the air*

I went to Menards (GUYS IM NOT KIDDING YOU HERE EITHER I LOVE THIS STORE) and was like;

"alright, teach me. I'm going to paint some shingles on the front of our house - they're wooden, what do I need?"

 And, as it always happens, the guy will show me the different things I can choose from and proceed to tell me how to use the paint *sighTHANK YOU

oh and he told me about purple ceiling paint - which really is a thing. Apparently, he sold it to a guy who came back later to Menards declaring that he was sold the wrong ceiling paint. He promised him it would dry white...he never saw the other guy again. LOL!!!

what was your fall project??
do you have a place where you can just learn?





© the barefoot gal. Design by Fearne.