Sunshine award! Wow!

A week or so ago I found out that I was awarded the Sunshine Award! Jessica Joy at http://homeschooledauthor.blogspot.com/ awarded me! Thank you Jessica Joy!




First off, I am going to answer the 11 questions Jessica asked me.
 
1. What is your dream job?
Being a mother and wife one day, Lord willing. ♥




2. If you could visit any foreign country, where would you visit and why?
I think I would go to Europe. I would love to go to Paris. I also think that Ireland would be awesome! It is such a beautiful place! Hmm...I don't think I really have a why... Haha! 

3. What is you favorite food?
Mashed potatoes and ice cream! Not together of course! Haha! 

4. Do you like salsa and chips?
I do! Though I only dip the chips in the juice of the salsa. Hehe

5. If you could travel back to any time period, what period would it be and why?
 1700's! July 4th, 1776 to be exact! I would so want to be their when the Declaration on Independence was signed! 

6. How many languages do you speak and what are they?
I know English! Haha! I know a little French, a good amount of Sign language and some Ukrainian.
 

7. How many different countries/states have you been to?
I have been to Maine, New Hampshire, Indiana and all the states along the way to Maine! Haha! 

8. How many siblings (includes even those moved out or adopted) do you have?
I have 8 siblings. ♥

9. How long have you been blogging?
I have been blogging since October 27, 2013! 

10. What's your favorite word?
Love! ♥ It reminds me of my love for God, my family and my friends and reminds me of how God loves me! 

11. How did you choose your blog title?
I really don't know. I sat down one day, decided I wanted to start a blog and then a name popped into my head! "Writing for His glory"! I liked it a lot because that is what I am trying to do. ♥ 

Wow! That took a lot of time! Now, onto my nominations. 

Rachel B my new blog follower (Rachel doesn't have a blog, but I thought it would be fun if she answered the questions in a comment on my blog!)

Hmm... I can only get 8 blogs (9 people). I'm not a big blog reader, so that will have to do. Here are my questions! This is going to be fun!!


  1. What is your favorite chore?
  2. What is your favorite book?
  3. Do you like making pies?
  4. Have you ever been on a train? And if so, where were you going?
  5. Would you rather be cold or hot?
  6. What is your least favorite chore?
  7. Have you ever gotten a ripped up letter in the mail? If so, who was it from?
  8. What is your favorite birthday that you ever had, and why?
  9. Did you like the last meal you ate and what was it?
  10. When was the last time you laughed and why? 
  11. What was the first thing you did this morning?
I liked doing that much more than answering! Haha!! I cannot wait to see every one's responses. A few of these nominations have been nominated before. So instead of writing up a whole new blog post, maybe they could just answer the questions on my blog as a comment? I know that I wouldn't want to write up another blog post about basically the same thing. So, it is just an idea.

 So, here are the rules that I am following:


1.) You have to answer 11 questions asked by your nomination blogger
2.) You have to nominate 11 other blogs. (I only did 9, so it doesn't have to be perfect.)
3.) You have ask 11 questions for your nominees to answer.
And have fun!!

In Christ,
 Julia Ryan♥

(sorry that my fonts, sizes and colors are messed up a bit. Something is wrong with blogger today...)






8 comments

  1. That is so sweet of you to include me!! Okay, here we go! ;)

    What is your favorite chore?
    My favorite chore would be mending clothes
    What is your favorite book?
    favorite book? Um... I like so many! The Bible, A Morbid Taste for Bones (trust me, it's an awesome book with a weird sounding title), The Chosen, any historical fiction or biographies (especially about missionaries!)
    Do you like making pies?
    Um, sort of.. I prefer cookies or cakes..I don't make pies very often.
    Have you ever been on a train? And if so, where were you going?
    Yes, twice actually! The first time I was going to Washington, D.C. (well near there); the second time I was going from Dehli, India to Kota, India.
    Would you rather be cold or hot?
    Totally would rather be cold... I can always put on more clothes, but there are only so many that you can take off! lol ;)
    What is your least favorite chore?
    My least favorite would be cleaning the bathrooms.
    Have you ever gotten a ripped up letter in the mail? If so, who was it from?
    Ripped up? I don't think I have ever gotten one that was ripped.
    What is your favorite birthday that you ever had, and why?
    My favorite birthday.. hmm... probably when I turned 6 because my family went to Six flags..
    Did you like the last meal you ate and what was it?
    The last meal I ate was.. um... oh yeah, it was leftover green bean casserole and three soup rice and yeah, I liked it! =)
    When was the last time you laughed and why?
    Well, I'm silently laughing about my response on the last question but before that would be this morning when my brother was acting quite silly, hopping and jumping about because we have a *little bit* of snow.
    What was the first thing you did this morning?
    Open my eyes! (to the sounds of my siblings screaming "It's snowing! It's snowing! Get up! We HAVE to go outside!)

    Anyways thank you for including me! =) I had fun answering your questions. <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are so welcome Rachel! I am very glad that you answered all of the questions! I had a blast reading all of them! :) Haha!! I laughed at the thought of you being awakened by your siblings. I have that very often! :D But, since we have almost 8 inches of snow it has become normal when it snows of late. :) Oh and I so envy you for going to D.C!!!! I so want to go there one day!! :D And you got to go on a train!!!! Wow!! I have never been on a real train going anywhere. :P Haha!

      Delete
    2. I didn't actually go to D.C. on that trip (I went there when I was 2 so I don't really remember it) we were actually visiting family who live in Virginia and are about an hour away from D.C. We did go to a museum you can find it at the link: http://airandspace.si.edu/visit/udvar-hazy-center/ (it isn't actually in D.C. but it was still cool!) I hope that someday I will be able to go back and see the other museums. 8 inches of snow! That's pretty cool. All we got was a dusting... :( But we did get ice and I have a ton of pictures! =)

      Delete
  2. That was fun to read! Hmm, I haven't heard of any of those blogs, I'll have to go check them out :)
    Brooke Jordan

    http://lifeisaconstantjoy.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Brooke! I'm very excited to have a new blog reader! I was wondering, how did you find my blog? :) It is really interesting to see how my blog gets around. :D Thanks for commenting!

      Delete
  3. Even though I got nominated I decided that it would be easier (and more fun) to just answer the questions!! :) Here we go!

    1.What is your favorite chore?
    Ummm...Shopping! It's kinda a chore. :) I look at it more as fun though! :)
    2.What is your favorite book?
    Ahhh!! Ummmm....The Bible, Little house on the prarie series, lots of books!!
    3.Do you like making pies?
    I have really never made one..Only when I was little I made one with my Mom. :)
    4.Have you ever been on a train? And if so, where were you going?
    Nope. And I don't want to! I don't like traveling!
    5.Would you rather be cold or hot?
    Cold!! One year when the power went out and it was summer it was hot, It was terrible!! I would much rather have cold!
    6.What is your least favorite chore?
    Feeding the chickens. :P
    7.Have you ever gotten a ripped up letter in the mail? If so, who was it from?
    No. I don't think I would want one!! I would wonder if someone read it! ;)
    8.What is your favorite birthday that you ever had, and why?
    Favorite birthday...Hmmm...I really don't have one! I like all of my birthdays! Except for my 10th birthday, I was sick. :P I'm sure everyoen has a birthday when they are sick!! :P
    9.Did you like the last meal you ate and what was it?
    I had leftover rice and cheese!! It was good!! :)
    10.When was the last time you laughed and why?
    Ummm...Probably last night when I was tickling my sister. :)
    11.What was the first thing you did this morning?
    Leaped out of bed before I could convince myself that It was too cold out of bed! I do that a lot. :P

    This was fun!! I'm glad that I did this instead of a blog post! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha!! I loved that! :D You did a great job! :)

      Delete
  4. It's so funny to read peoples answers to your questions, Julia! Thank you SO much for nominating me! I'm going to do a blog post, and that's when I'll answer your questions.

    ReplyDelete

let's be honest here peeps, comments rock. keep 'em clean and fun and I'll reward you with a virtual ice cream cone

*reluctantly hands cone over*

© the barefoot gal. Design by Fearne.